Loading Events

Upcoming Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

List of Events

TIME:SPANS 2021 // EMPAC Wave Field Synthesis Array Showcase

August 12 - August 16

3-D Compositions by Miya Masaoka • Nina C. Young • Bora Yoon • Pamela Z Co-Presented by TIME:SPANS and The Curtis R. Priem Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center (EMPAC) at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute EMPAC Showcase of commissioned works by Miya Masaoka, Bora Yoon, and…

TIME:SPANS 2021 // Taylor Brook ‘Virtutes Occultae’

August 17 @ 7:30 PM

PROGRAM Taylor Brook Virtutes Occultae, (2016-2020) microtonal music for 6 keyboards Performers Laura Barger Julia Den Boer Thomas Feng Isabelle O’Connell Cory Smythe Ning Yu Commissioned by the Earle Brown Music Foundation Charitable Trust

TIME:SPANS 2021 // JACK Quartet

August 19 @ 7:30 PM

PROGRAM Eduardo Aguilar HYPER (2021)* Khyam Allami New Work (2021)* inti figgis-vizueta patterns in non-linear time (2021)* Brittany J. Green New Work (2021)* *World premiere

TIME:SPANS 2021 // Wet Ink Ensemble

August 20 @ 7:30 PM

PROGRAM Ben Lamar Gay New Work (2021)* Alex Mincek New Work (2021)* Mariel Roberts New Work (2021)* Sam Pluta New Work (2021)* *World Premiere All new works commissioned by the Earle Brown Music Foundation Charitable Trust.

TIME:SPANS 2021 // Bugallo-Williams Piano Duo

August 21 @ 7:30 PM

Amy Williams 10 Microludes for György Kurtág, a selection, 2015-2017* Marcos Balter, Hang (2017) Amy Williams, In the Shadows (2017) Jason Eckardt, Toll (2017) Katharina Rosenberger, Bogen (2017) Philippe Manoury, G for K (2016) Carola Bauckholt, When they go low we go high (2017) Caspar…

TIME:SPANS 2021 // Talea Ensemble, Tony Arnold

August 23 @ 7:30 PM

Catherine Lamb parallaxis forma, 2016 for voice and ensemble with Tony Arnold, soprano Sarah Hennies New Work, 2021* * World premiere Commissioned by The Earle Brown Music Foundation Charitable Trust Oscar Bettison La Arqueología del Neón, 2021* * World premiere Commissioned by the Talea Ensemble and made possible…

TIME:SPANS 2021 // Yarn/Wire

August 24 @ 7:30 PM

Andrew McIntosh Little Jimmy, 2020* Wolfgang Heiniger Neumond, 2018* Zosha Di Castri Tachitipo, 2016 * World premiere Yarn/Wire Ian Antonio, percussion Laura Barger, piano Russell Greenberg, percussion Ning Yu, piano

TIME:SPANS 2021 // Seth Parker Woods + Pierre Alexandre Tremblay

August 26 @ 7:30 PM

George E. Lewis Not Alone, 2014-15 Fredrick Gifford Difficult Grace, 2019 Monty Adkins Winter Tendrils, 2014/2020 Nathalie Joachim The Race: 1915, 2019 Ryan Carter Default Mode Network, 2019 Freida Abtan My Heart Is a River, 2020 Pierre Alexandre Tremblay asinglewordisnotenough 3 , 2015 Seth Parker…

TIME:SPANS 2021 // Anthony Cheung

August 27 @ 7:30 PM

Anthony Cheung All Roads, 2018 Gilles Vonsattel, piano Spektral Quartet Anthony Cheung Elective Memory, 2015 Anthony Cheung, piano Miranda Cuckson, violin Anthony Cheung The Real Book of Fake Tunes, 2015 Claire Chase, flute Spektral Quartet Spektral Quartet Maeve Feinberg, violin Clara Lyon, violin Doyle Armbrust, viola Russell Rolen, cello

TIME:SPANS 2021 // Talea Ensemble, James Baker (conductor)

August 28 @ 7:30 PM

Ashley Fure Fast Forward, 2015 Anthony Cheung A line can go anywhere, 2019* Matthias Pintscher Bereshit, 2011-2013 TALEA Ensemble James Baker, conductor * US premiere

TIME:SPANS 2021 // Alarm Will Sound, Alan Pierson (conductor)

August 29 @ 7:30 PM

Tyshawn Sorey For George Lewis, 2019 Alarm Will Sound Alan Pierson, conductor

+ Export Events