Loading Events

Upcoming Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

List of Events

The Piano Music of Robert DeGaetano

July 16 @ 7:30 PM

As part of Orchestra of St. Luke's 2019 DeGaetano Composition Institute, Jacob Greenberg performs a solo piano recital dedicated to the piano works of the late Robert DeGaetano.

DeGaetano Composition Institute World Premieres

July 19 @ 7:30 PM

The 2019 DeGaetano Composition Institute culminates in the world premieres of four works for chamber orchestra developed over the course of the Institute and performed by Orchestra of St. Luke’s conducted by Ben Gernon.

Dancing Notes

August 8 @ 8:00 PM

New York Jazz Composers’ Mosaic returns to the DiMenna Center’s Carry Hall after their well-received first show last December. Founded by three New York-based composers, Jihye Lee (South Korea), Rafael Piccolotto de Lima (Brazil) and Migiwa Miyajima (Japan), the Composers' Mosaic produces events that connect…

TIME:SPANS – Christina Kubisch: Electrical Walks

August 10 @ 9:00 AM - August 21 @ 7:00 PM

FREE Event, (Walk-ins are welcome, but you will be limited to one hour on your own with headphones, credit cards will be kept on file to ensure safe return of devices.) FREE Guided Tours with Christina Kubisch (reservations required) except on August 17 and 18…

TIME:SPANS – JACK + IRCAM: Czernowin HIDDEN

August 11 @ 8:00 PM

HIDDEN , 2014 For string quartet and electronics JACK Quartet Christopher Otto, violin Austin Wulliman, violin John Pickford Richards, viola Jay Campbell, cello IRCAM engineers IRCAM Computer Music Production, Serge Lemouton IRCAM Sound Engineer, Sylvain Cadars TIME:SPANS Sound Engineer, Caley Monahon-Ward Concert will be approximately…

TIME:SPANS –

August 12 @ 8:00 PM

Marina Rosenfeld Deathstar Reduction , 2017-19 * World premiere Commissioned by The Earle Brown Music Foundation Charitable Trust Yarn/Wire + Marino Formenti, piano Marina Rosenfeld My Body , 2019 * World premiere Commissioned by The Earle Brown Music Foundation Charitable Trust Yarn/Wire + Marina Rosenfeld,…

TIME:SPANS – Nikel

August 13 @ 8:00 PM

Enno Poppe Fleisch , 2017 * US premiere Mark Barden witness. , 2012 * * US premiere INTERMISSION Chaya Czernowin Sahaf , 2017 Oliver Thurley Who's veil remains inscrutable , 2014 * US premiere Stefan Prins Fremdkoerper #2 , 2010 * US premiere NIKEL Brian…

TIME:SPANS – Nikel: Peter Tscherkassky Films

August 14 @ 8:00 PM

Outer Space – together with L’Arrivée (1997/1998) and Dreamwork (2001) – is part of Tscherkassky’s “CinemaScope Trilogy,” which draws on fragments of Hollywood films. It utilizes footage from The Entity (S. J. Furie, 1981), a psychological horror film, in which the female protagonist is pursued…

TIME:SPANS – After Experimental Music: Olivia Block, Raven Chacon

August 15 @ 8:00 PM

AFTER EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC Two Tables Olivia Block October 26th, 1984 Raven Chacon solo AFTER EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC is co-curated by Thomas Fichter and Ben Piekut. concert will be approximately one hour and thirty minutes

TIME:SPANS – After Experimental Music: Okkyung Lee

August 16 @ 8:00 PM

AFTER EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC Okkyung Lee "once upon a time, we used to share this same light…" , 2019 * World premiere Commissioned by The Earle Brown Music Foundation Charitable Trust Okkyung Lee, composer/performer/sound design Chris Corsano and Ches Smith, drums Ganavya Doraiswamy and Sara Serpa,…

TIME:SPANS – After Experimental Music: Matana Roberts + ICE

August 17 @ 8:00 PM

AFTER EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC Matana Roberts I call america , 2019 * World premiere Commissioned by The Earle Brown Music Foundation Charitable Trust Matana Roberts, composer/performer Jaimie Branch, trumpet Matt Lavelle, bass clarinet and pocket trumpet Maria Grand, tenor saxophone Geng/King Vision Ultra, wordspeak and sampler…

TIME:SPANS – After Experimental Music: Deerhoof, Bent Duo

August 18 @ 8:00 PM

AFTER EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC Opener: Bent Duo (Bill Solomon, percussion; David Friend, piano) perform Sarah Hennies Unsettle, 2018, (30 min) INTERMISSION Deerhoof In All Languages: Deerhoof Plays Hits of the 50s, 60s, 70s, 80s, and 90s Deerhoof John Dieterich, guitar Satomi Matsuzaki, voice/bass guitar Ed Rodriguez,…

TIME:SPANS – Bozzini Quartet

August 19 @ 8:00 PM

Michael Oesterle Daydream Mechanics V , 2001 Michael Oesterle String Quartet No.4 , 2019 * US premiere Co-commissioned by The Earle Brown Music Foundation Charitable Trust Ana Sokolović Commedia dell'arte, excerpts , 2010-13 Bozzini Quartet Clemens Merkel, violin Alissa Cheung, violin Stéphanie Bozzini, viola Isabelle…

TIME:SPANS – Talea Ensemble, Lorraine Vaillancourt

August 20 @ 8:00 PM

Ana Sokolović …and I need a room to receive five thousand people with raised glasses…or…what a glorious day, the birds are singing « halleluia »… , 2014 * US premiere Dániel Péter Biró Simanim (Signs/Traces) , 2006/07 * US premiere Philippe Leroux (D)Tourner , 2016-17…

TIME:SPANS – Yarn/Wire, Talea Ensemble, Lorraine Vaillancourt

August 21 @ 8:00 PM

Claude Vivier Pulau Dewata , 1977 Yarn/Wire Denys Bouliane Rythmes et échos des rivages anticostiens , 2009 * US premiere TALEA Ensemble Michael Oesterle Carrousel , 2013 Yarn/Wire INTERMISSION Linda Catlin Smith Knotted Silk , 1999 * US premiere TALEA Ensemble Nikolaj Korndorf Music for…

+ Export Events